AG Opinions
[…] See, e.g., Andrews v. Independent School District No. 29, 737 P.2d 929, 931 (Okla. 1987); International Association of Firefighters Local v. Thorpe, 632 P.2d 408, 411 (Okla.1981); Matter of Order Declaring Annexation Dated June 28, 1978, 637 P.2d 1270, 1273 (Okl.App.1981); A.G. Opin. No. 82-114; A.G. Opin. No. 82-212.

¶4 Nevertheless, the Open Meeting Act does allow certain limited exceptions to the requirement that meetings must be open to the public. Under 25 O.S. 307 (1992), a public body may hold executive sessions (closed to the public) for specific reasons. Section 25 O.S. 307 allows a public body to hold an executive session “for the purpose of discussing the employment, hiring, appointment, promotion, demotion, disciplining, or resignation of any individual salaried public officer or employee.” 25 O.S. 307(b)(1) (1992) (emphasis added).

¶5 Your question thus appears to be answered directly by the provisions of 307 of the Open Meeting Act.