AG Opinions
[…] Except for the records required by Section 24A.4 of this title, “public body” does not mean judges, justices, the Council on Judicial Complaints, the Legislature, or legislators[.]

51 O.S. Supp.2004, § 24A.3(2).

2 Section 24A.2 of the Act provides in pertinent part:

As the Oklahoma Constitution recognizes and guarantees, all political power is inherent in the people. Thus, it is the public policy of the State of Oklahoma that the people are vested with the inherent right to know and be fully informed about their government….The purpose of this act is to ensure and facilitate the public’s right of access to and review of government records so they may efficiently and intelligently exercise their inherent political power.

Id. (emphasis added).

3 The State Archives and Records Commission has jurisdiction over the disposition of all public records and archives of state officers, departments, boards, commissions, agencies and institutions, pursuant to the Records Management Act, 67 O.S. 2001, §§ 201 – 216. 67 O.S. 2001, § 305. Political subdivisions are mandated by the Legislature to maintain a records management program, and, as far as practical, use the program established by the Records Management Act. A. G. Opin. 01-46 at 242 ¶ (3).

4 A public body may comply with the public’s request to review records in one of several ways so long as the manner selected by the public body “facilitate[s] the public’s right of access to and review of government records so they may efficiently and intelligently exercise their inherent political power.” 51 O.S. 2001, § 24A.2.