AG Opinions
[…] ¶11 It is, therefore, the official Opinion of the Attorney General that:1. Under the Open Records Act, it is the “public policy of the State of Oklahoma that the people are vested with the inherent right to know and be fully informed about their government.” 51 O.S.2011, § 24A.2. Additionally, the purpose of the Act is “to ensure and facilitate the public’s right of access to and review of government records so they may efficiently and intelligently exercise their inherent political power.” Id. Questions of doubt as to disclosure of public records are to be resolved in favor of disclosure. Merrill v. Okla. Tax Comm’n, 831 P.2d 634, 640 (Okla. 1992); see Tulsa Tribune Co. v. Okla. Horse Racing Comm’n, 735 P.2d 548, 555 (Okla. 1987).