AG Opinions
[…] See id. §§ 303, 305, 312. The Act defines a “meeting” to mean “the conduct of business of a public body by a majority of its members being personally together or, as authorized by [the Act], together pursuant to a video conference.” Id. § 304(2).

¶4 Notwithstanding the Act’s requirement that a public body conduct its business at an open meeting, the Act allows certain matters to be addressed in executive session. Seeid. § 307.3 Relevant to your question, a public body may enter into executive session for the purpose of “[d]iscussing the purchase or appraisal of real property[.]” Id. § 307(B)(3). With respect to these matters, the Act provides as follows:

Except as otherwise specified in this subsection, an executive session for the purpose of discussing the purchase or appraisal of real property shall be limited to members of the public body, the attorney for the public body and the immediate staff of the public body. No landowner, real estate salesperson, broker, developer or any other person who may profit directly or indirectly by a proposed transaction concerning real property which is under consideration may be present or participate in the executive session, unless they are operating under an existing agreement to represent the public body.

Id. § 307(D).

¶5 You have asked whether, in the context of a taxpayer appeal before the board pursuant to Title 68, Section 2877, the board may enter into executive session to discuss the appraisal of the taxpayer’s property.4

II.

DISCUSSION