AG Opinions
[…] See generally 68 O.S.2021, §§ 2817, 2819. Each county also has a three-member1 board of equalization (“board”) that meets between April 1 and May 312 “for the purpose of correcting and adjusting the assessment rolls in [the] count[y] to conform to the fair cash value of the property assessed, as defined by law.” Id. § 2863(A). The board also serves as the appellate body that hears taxpayer appeals of actions taken by the county assessor, as provided in Title 68, Section 2877 of the Oklahoma Statutes. See id. § 2863(B).

¶2 Upon receipt of a taxpayer appeal, Section 2877 requires the board’s secretary to set a hearing at which the board “shall be authorized and empowered to take evidence pertinent to said appeal; . . . and to confirm, correct, or adjust the valuation of real or personal property . . . .” Id. § 2877(A). The board is required to make a record of such proceedings, either by transcription or audio recording. Id. Additionally, Section 2877 provides that “[i]n order to increase taxpayer transparency, a member of the board of equalization shall not directly or indirectly communicate with the county assessor or any deputy assessor or designated agent on any matter relating to any pending appeal before the board of equalization prior to the actual hearing.” Id. § 2877(E)(1).

B. The Open Meeting Act & Executive Session.