AG Opinions
[…] Id.

¶8 Turning to the language at issue here, the Open Meeting Act permits a public body to use executive sessions only as “specifically provided in” Section 307 of the Act. 25 O.S.2021, § 307(A). Section 307(B)(3) specifically provides that a public body may use executive session to “[d]iscuss[] the purchase or appraisal of real property[.]” To be sure, the board is likely to discuss appraisals of property in an appeal proceeding under Title 68, Section 2877, but our analysis does not end there. Rather, Section 307(D) provides important context as to the use of executive sessions under Section 307(B)(3). It provides that attendance at such executive sessions “shall be limited to members of the public body, the attorney for the public body and the immediate staff of the public body.” Id. § 307(D). Further, “[n]o landowner, real estate salesperson, broker, developer or any other person who may profit directly or indirectly by a proposed transaction concerning real property which is under consideration may be present or participate in the executive session, unless they are operating under an existing agreement to represent the public body.” Id. (emphasis added).

¶9 This language “sets out the restrictions placed on executive sessions held for the purpose of purchasing or appraising real property.”