AG Opinions
[…] Id. § 307(D).

¶5 You have asked whether, in the context of a taxpayer appeal before the board pursuant to Title 68, Section 2877, the board may enter into executive session to discuss the appraisal of the taxpayer’s property.4

II.

DISCUSSION

¶6 From the outset, it is clear that a county board of equalization is a “public body” to which the Open Meeting Act applies. See id. § 304(1) (defining “public body” to include “boards . . . supported in whole or in part by public funds or entrusted with the expending of public funds, or administering public property . . . .”). Likewise, a taxpayer appeal hearing before the board is a “meeting” for purposes of the Act. See id. § 304(2). Thus, the default is that all parts of the hearing must be open to the public unless specifically exempt. See id. § 303; see generally Lafalier v. Lead-Impacted Comtys.