AG Opinions
[…] Section 307(B)(3) permits a public body to enter into executive session to discuss property valuation or appraisal that is tied to the governmental purchase or potential purchase of real property. Because appraisals of real property that come before the board in the context of taxpayer appeals do not involve that situation, they may not be discussed in executive session.

¶13 Finally, as noted above, the appeal procedures set forth in Title 68, Section 2877 provide that “[i]n order to increase taxpayer transparency, a member of the board of equalization shall not directly or indirectly communicate with the county assessor or any deputy assessor or designated agent on any matter relating to any pending appeal before the board of equalization prior to the actual hearing.” 68 O.S.2021, § 2877(E)(1) (emphasis added). This language is supportive of the conclusion that protest hearings are intended to be a transparent process, open to taxpayer scrutiny and in line with the purpose of the Open Meeting Act.