AG Opinions
[…] Thus, they are potentially disclosable through an open records request, subpoena, and discovery, and they may be admissible in a private cause of action.2

C. Subsection A of § 6967 of the Act is not applicable to settlement agreements.

¶10 You next ask whether the Commissioner may keep such a settlement agreement confidential and privileged pursuant to 36 O.S.2021, § 6967(A). This provision states:

Documents, evidence, materials, records, reports, complaints or other information in the possession or control of the Insurance Department or the Right to Pharmacy Choice Commission that are obtained by, created by or disclosed to the Insurance Commissioner, Pharmacy Choice Commission or any other person in the course of an evaluation, examination, investigation or review made pursuant to the provisions of the Patient’s Right to Pharmacy Choice Act, the Pharmacy Integrity Audit Act or Sections 357 through 360 of Title 59 of the Oklahoma Statutes shall be confidential by law and privileged, shall not be subject to open records request, shall not be subject to subpoena and shall not be subject to discovery or admissible in evidence in any private civil action if obtained from the Insurance Commissioner, the Pharmacy Choice Commissioner or any employees or representatives of the Insurance Commissioner.

36 O.S.2021, § 6967(A). Therefore, for § 6967(A) to be applicable to a settlement agreement, such an agreement would have to be related to the Commissioner’s evaluation, examination, investigation, or review of a PBM. Moreover, under the same subsection, the settlement agreement would need to be “obtained by, created by or disclosed to” the Commissioner “in the course of” any of those above instances. Id. A final settlement agreement, by its nature, does not occur during the “course of” an evaluation, examination, investigation, or review. Rather, it, follows any evaluation, examination, investigation, or review.