AG Opinions
[…] ¶17 Moreover, the Court of Civil Appeals has noted that portions of a court record should only be made confidential if “a compelling privacy interest exists which outweighsthe public’s interest in the record.” In re the Marriage of Mitchell, 2021 OK CIV APP 17, ¶ 28, 491 P.3d 759, 765 (emphasis in original) (citing 51 O.S.2011,§ 24A.30). Although a settlement agreement reached pursuant to 36 O.S.2021, § 6966 may not be a court record, the rule is persuasive here. Making select portions of the settlement agreements confidential is allowable only when “a compelling privacy interest exists which outweighs the public’s interest in the record.” Id.