AG Opinions
[…] 5. If the answer to Questions 1 or 2 is yes, may the Commissioner and PBM agree by specific terms in the settlement agreement to keep confidential the identity of a party to such a settlement agreement by using an alias or other alternative identifier?

I.

BACKGROUND

¶1 Beginning in 2014, the State of Oklahoma required licensure of pharmacy benefit managers (“PBMs”) if they were to engage in pharmacy benefits management in the State.1 59 O.S.2021, § 358, 2014 Okla. Sess. Laws ch. 263, § 2. PBMs generally “facilitate the provision of prescription drug benefits to covered individuals . . . including negotiating pricing and other terms with drug manufacturers and providers.” 59 O.S.2021, § 357(6). PBMs also fulfill tasks such as claims processing, payment of claims, formulary development and management, rebate management, patient compliance, substitution programs, and disease management programs. Id. § 357(6)(a–e).