AG Opinions
[…] Stat. tit. 36, § 6967(A) is inapplicable as it relates to settlement agreements; and (5) nothing in the plain language of the Act, ORA, or APA allows for a public body or official to keep confidential the identity of a party in a settlement agreement through the use of an alias or alternative identifier.

A. A final settlement agreement between the Commissioner and a PBM is not a final order.

¶5 You first ask whether a final settlement agreement between the Commissioner and a PBM constitutes a final order. According to 75 O.S.2021, § 250.3(8), a “final agency order” is an order that “includes findings of fact and conclusions of law pursuant to Section 312 of [the] title, is dispositive of an individual proceeding unless there is a request for rehearing, reopening, or reconsideration pursuant to Section 317 of this title and which is subject to judicial review.” (emphasis added). Moreover, like the Act, the APA allows for “informal disposition [which] may be made of any individual proceeding by stipulation, agreed settlement, consent order, or default.” 75 O.S.2021, § 309(E).