In August 2013, Ross sued the City of Owasso. He lost at the trial court but obtained some relief on appeal from the Oklah
[…] See Ross v. City of Owasso, 2017 OK CIV APP 4. The Court of Civil Appeals did not reach the ultimate decision in this first of two appeals, instead sending it back for further information from the City of Owasso – whether or not they would use their discretion to release the Fortney Report. In December 2016, the City of Owasso again refused to release the Fortney Report. This led to the second appeal of this case.
The law governing this situation is found in the Oklahoma Open Records Act at Title 51, O.S. § 24A.7(A)(1). This statute used to say “A public body may keep personnel records confidential . . . [w]hich relate to internal personnel investigations including examination and selection material for employment, hiring, appointment, promotion, demotion, discipline, or resignation.” The key word here is “may.” This appears to give the public body some discretion in deciding on what to release and what not to release.