In August 2013, Ross sued the City of Owasso. He lost at the trial court but obtained some relief on appeal from the Oklah
[…] The Court reviewed that decision and overruled them, forcing the report to be made public.
Back to SB 970
As one might imagine, the cities and other public bodies did not like the Courts telling them what to do. They are used to being able to do as they please and not worrying about what is best for transparency or the citizens. So they had to fix it. Here is where Senator Floyd and Representatives Townley and Provenzano come in. They wrote SB 970 and got it passed. SB 970 was a legislative overturning of published Court of Civil Appeals Decisions. SB 970 added 8 words to Title 51, O.S. § 24A.7(A)
Before SB 970:
“A. A public body may keep personnel records confidential:”
After SB 970:
“A. At the sole discretion of the public body, a public body may keep personnel records confidential:”
Clever huh? Floyd, Townley, and Provenzano added 8 words that took away all judicial review of the government’s decision-making on when to release personnel records.